Tournament Info

Open Qualifiers

  • Anyone can enter, up to 1024 teams;
  • Single Elimination bracket;
  • Between 14 May - 17 June;
  • 8 Teams EU, CIS, NA progress to Closed Qualifiers;
  • 2 Teams South America go straight to Americas Minor;
  • 6 Teams Asia progress straight to Asia Minor;

Sign-up now!

Europe4x Qualifiers8 teams access Closed Qualifier
CIS4x Qualifiers8 teams access Closed Qualifier
N. America4x Qualifiers8 teams access Closed Qualifier
S. America2x Qualifiers2 teams access the Minors
India + SEA1x Qualifiers2 teams access the Minors
East Asia1x Qualifiers1 teams access the Minors
ME. Asia1x Qualifiers1 teams access the Minors
Oceania1x Qualifiers1 teams access the Minors
China1x Qualifiers1 teams access the Minors

Closed Qualifiers

CIS (June 1-3, 2018)

  • Swiss format BO3
  • Closed Qualifier to feature eight qualified teams, eight further invited;
  • Top eight of Closed Qualifier to progress to the CIS Minor;

N. America (June 22-24, 2018)

  • Swiss format BO3
  • Closed Qualifier to feature eight qualified teams, eight further invited;
  • Top six of Closed Qualifier to progress to the Americas Minor;

Europe (June 29 - July 1, 2018)

  • Swiss format BO3
  • Closed Qualifier to feature eight qualified teams, eight further invited;
  • Top eight of Closed Qualifier to progress to the EU Minor;

Minors

Americas (July 7-11, 2018)

  • GSL-Style groups + Double Elimination playoffs;
  • Top 6 teams from N. America Closed Qualifier + 2 S. America Open Qualifiers;
  • Top two progress to Major Challenger Stage;

CIS (July 10-13, 2018)

  • GSL-Style groups + Double Elimination playoffs;
  • Top 8 teams from Closed Qualifiers;
  • Top two progress to Major Challenger Stage;

Asia (July 16-20, 2018)

  • GSL-Style groups + Double Elimination playoffs;
  • Renegades & TyLoo (invited) + 6 from open qualifiers;
  • Top two progress to Major Challenger Stage;

EU (July 19-22, 2018)

  • GSL-Style groups + Double Elimination playoffs;
  • Top 8 teams from Closed Qualifiers;
  • Top two progress to Major Challenger Stage;

Watch live on  YouTube and  Twitch

Challengers, Legends & Champions Stage

More information TBA

Challengers Teams

Minor Qualified Teams

Rogue logo
compLexity logo
Renegades logo
Tyloo logo
Hellraisers logo
Team Spirit logo
OpTic logo
NiP logo

Boston Major 9th–16th placed Teams

Gambit Esports logo
Vega Squadron logo
Space Soldiers logo
BIG logo
Astralis logo
Team Liquid logo
North logo
Virtus.pro logo

Legends Teams

Boston Major Top 8 Teams

C9 logo
Faze logo
Faze logo
G2 logo
Mouz logo
Navi logo
Quantum logo
SK logo

Prize Pool

$500,000
First place
$150,000
Second place
$70,000
3rd/4th place
$35,000
5th/8th place
$8,750
9th/16th place